All Events

Nov 1, 2021
6:30am–8:30am
City-Wide Medical Grand Rounds

The Division of Gastroenterology and Hepatology City Wide Virtual Wellness Rounds  

Details

Event: The Division of Gastroenterology and Hepatology Virtual City Wide Wellness Rounds

Date: Monday, November 1, 2021

Time: 6:30-8:30 PM EST

Topic: Making up for being female? Rethinking work-life balance, medical time, and gender norms in medicine

Speaker: Dr. Charlotte Chambers, Director (Policy and Research) at the Association of Salaried Medical Specialists (ASMS)

Location: Video conference (Zoom)

Gastroenterology & Hepatology
Nov 3, 2021
All day
Event
Nov 3, 2021
8:00am–9:00am
Rounds

INTERNATIONAL BEHAVIOURAL NEUROLOGY VIDEOCONFERENCE ROUNDS

~ UNDER THE AUSPICES OF ~
Canadian Neurological Sciences Federation
Canadian Neurological Society
Peter A. Silverman Global eHealth Program (PASGeP)
Canada-International Scientific Exchange Program (CISEPO)
Coordinated by the Division of Neurology, University of Toronto, Canada

Speaker: Dr. Mitch Abrams
 

Details to follow!

Neurology
Nov 5, 2021
8:00am–9:00am
Rounds

Title: Anticoagulation and COVID-19 

Speaker: Ewan Goligher

Respirology
Nov 5, 2021
9:00am–11:00am
Invitation Only
Nov 10, 2021
All day
Event
Nov 10, 2021
8:00am–9:00am
Rounds

INTERNATIONAL BEHAVIOURAL NEUROLOGY VIDEOCONFERENCE ROUNDS

~ UNDER THE AUSPICES OF ~
Canadian Neurological Sciences Federation
Canadian Neurological Society
Peter A. Silverman Global eHealth Program (PASGeP)
Canada-International Scientific Exchange Program (CISEPO)
Coordinated by the Division of Neurology, University of Toronto, Canada

Speaker: Dr. Thomas Bak

Details to follow!

Neurology
Nov 10, 2021
6:30pm–7:30pm
Rounds

We would like to invite you to attend our first CACER session of the 2021-2022 academic year on Wednesday, November 10th from 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm as we welcome Dr. Gary Lewis note the following details:

Presentation details:

Speaker: Dr. Gary Lewis

Host: Drs. Jackie James and Oren Steen

Title: “ASK GARY ANYTHING ABOUT LIPIDS”

email cwer@utoronto.ca for more details

Endocrinology and Metabolism
Nov 12, 2021
8:00am–9:00am
Rounds
Nov 16, 2021
12:00pm–1:00pm
Seminar

Danielle MartinDanielle Martin

Building the virtual hospital: Learning health systems, health equity, technology and the kitchen sink

Nov 17, 2021
All day
Event
Nov 17, 2021
8:00am–9:00am
Rounds

INTERNATIONAL BEHAVIOURAL NEUROLOGY VIDEOCONFERENCE ROUNDS

~ UNDER THE AUSPICES OF ~
Canadian Neurological Sciences Federation
Canadian Neurological Society
Peter A. Silverman Global eHealth Program (PASGeP)
Canada-International Scientific Exchange Program (CISEPO)
Coordinated by the Division of Neurology, University of Toronto, Canada

Speaker: Dr. Corinne Fischer

Details to follow!

Neurology
Nov 19, 2021
8:00am–9:00am
Rounds

Title: Vasculitis

Speaker: Christaine Pagnoux

Respirology
Nov 19, 2021
9:15am–4:15pm
Seminar

The Division of Dermatology is pleased to announce that the 17th Annual Toronto Psoriasis Seminar (ToPS) and 43rd Annual Robert S. Lester Postgraduate Dermatology Seminar will be taking place on Friday, November 19, 2021.

Once again, the 2021 ToPS and R.L. PG Dermatology meetings will be virtual, with live lectures presented over Zoom.

Dermatology
Nov 24, 2021
All day
Event
Nov 24, 2021
8:00am–9:00am
Rounds

INTERNATIONAL BEHAVIOURAL NEUROLOGY VIDEOCONFERENCE ROUNDS

~ UNDER THE AUSPICES OF ~
Canadian Neurological Sciences Federation
Canadian Neurological Society
Peter A. Silverman Global eHealth Program (PASGeP)
Canada-International Scientific Exchange Program (CISEPO)
Coordinated by the Division of Neurology, University of Toronto, Canada

Speaker: Dr. Sanjeev Kumar

Details to follow!

Neurology
Nov 25, 2021
All day
Journal Club

Presenter 1: William Lee
Presenter 2: Chris Humphreys
Room: TBA

Respirology
Nov 26, 2021
8:00am–9:00am
Rounds
Nov 26, 2021
8:30am–12:00pm
Rounds

Visiting Professor Series: Dr. Hope O'Brien

Joint initiative between the Division of Adult Neurology, Dept. of Medicine and Division of Pediatric Neurology, Dept. of Pediatrics, University of Toronto
Organizing Committee- Dr. Danielle Andrade, Dr. Hans Katzberg Dr. Mahendra Moharir and Dr. Marissa Lagman-Bartolome

 

Time  
0830-0835

Welcome and Brief Overview 

Neurology